Privacy | 101.Careers

101.Careers Privacy Policy


101.Careers Pte LTD ("101.Careers") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to safeguard and protect your data and information. By using our website, you consent to the data practices described in the policy below.

101.Careers is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and the regulations promulgated thereunder (as may be amended from time to time). 101.Careers adheres to the PDPA and acts in accordance with this Privacy Policy where the information collected in the circumstances as set out in this Privacy Policy amounts to “Personal Data” under the PDPA. This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

101.Careers is in the business of providing a software platform in relation to career assessment, career exploration and career advisory. Our services comprise of the provision of subscriptions to this software platform (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what Personal Data 101.Careers collects; how it collects, holds, uses, processes, transfers and discloses that information; and the purposes of collection, use and disclosure.

Personal Data

The term "Personal Data", as used in this Policy, refers to any data (whether true or not, and whether by itself or when linked with other information that is accessible or likely to be accessible by 101.Careers) that can be used to identify an individual and which is subject to the data protection provisions of the PDPA. This Privacy Policy will help you understand the following:


1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?


This Policy applies to Personal Data collected through the 101.Careers.com website, including all subpages and successor pages (collectively referred to as the “Website”), and also applies to all Personal Data collected in the course of the Services that we offer.

This Policy does not apply in respect of Personal Data provided to any website, product or service of any third-party company even if the website links to (or from) our Website. Please always review the privacy practices of any third-party website or company before deciding whether to provide any information.

By using our Website or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please delete all cookies from your browser cache after visiting our Website and do not visit or use our Website or Services. Your continued use of our Website or Services will signify your acceptance of this Policy.

2. Collection and Use of your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data from you to enable us to provide our Services. Broadly speaking, we collect information from you when you provide it directly to us by completing our Registration Form or providing payment information to us or passively when you browse our website (cookie collection is described below in the Section titled Cookies and Web Server Logs.)

When you complete a personality type questionnaire, 101.Careers treats your responses as confidential information. Your personal information will not be shared or sold to any third party. We may analyze data collected from the personality tests for the purpose of statistical analysis. When your data is used for statistical analysis, it is not associated with your personally identifiable information.

We may use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes: (i) (ii)

3. Cookies and Web Server Logs

"Cookies" are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies can remember what information a computer accessed on one web page to streamline activities on related web pages and to make the online experience easier and more personalised. Log files are used to monitor, measure, analyse, improve, and troubleshoot our Services.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Data

101.Careers does not sell or rent your Personal Data to marketers or third parties. 101.Careers may disclose Personal Data it collects about you to trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services for a variety of purposes in connection with providing our Services and operating our Website as well as any third parties that you have directly authorised to receive your Personal Data.

5. Retention of your Personal Data

Personal Data that we collect and use for any purpose or purposes shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. It is then destroyed unless further retention is required to satisfy any legal, regulatory or accounting requirement.

6. Protection of Personal Data

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and stored securely to the extent possible and within our control.

7. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically to check for updates. Your use of the Website and/or our Services constitutes consent to the Policy in force on the website at such time, save that if there are any changes to the Policy and such changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to “opt-in,” as appropriate under the circumstances.

8. Access, and Correction — Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Privacy Policy or would like to access or seek correction of your Personal Data, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing [ ]